Pet animal cow

Kumar sinha
10 minutes
share
upper thumbnail
 
 
 

Cattle, or cows (female) and bulls (male), are the most common type of large domesticated ungulates. They are a prominent modern member of the subfamily Bovinae, are the most widespread species of the genus Bos, and are most commonly classified collectively as Bos taurus.

Cattle
CH cow 2 cropped.jpg
A Swiss Braunvieh cow wearing a cowbell
Domesticated
Scientific classificationedit
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Artiodactyla
Family: Bovidae
Subfamily: Bovinae
Genus: Bos
Species:
B. taurus
Binomial name
Bos taurus
Subspecies
Bovine range-2013-14-02.png
Bovine range
Synonyms
  • Bos primigenius
  • Bos indicus
  • Bos longifrons

Cattle are commonly raised as livestock for meat (beef or veal, see beef cattle), for milk (see dairy cattle), and for hides, which are used to make leather. They are used as riding animals and draft animals (oxen or bullocks, which pull cartsplows and other implements). Another product of cattle is their dung, which can be used to create manure or fuel. In some regions, such as parts of India, cattle have significant religious meaning. Cattle, mostly small breeds such as the Miniature Zebu, are also kept as pets.

Around 10,500 years ago, cattle were domesticated from as few as 80 progenitors in central Anatolia, the Levant and Western Iran.[1] According to an estimate from 2011, there are 1.4 billion cattle in the world.[2] In 2009, cattle became one of the first livestock animals to have a fully mapped genome.

 
 

 

Kumar sinha
share

Related Posts

Lion......
share
Valture....
share
Monkey
share
Pomerion dog breed
share
Falcon....
share
Rotwiller dog breed
share
Begle dog breed
share
Walrus.....
share
Comments (0)
New Blog
New Gallery